Let’s look at them now!
[…] This person would no longer be arrested for obstructing a police investigation & force cannot be used to remove the individual from the scene.”

Well, if someone actually did this, they’d be obstructing justice which is a class 4 felony, and which they can still be arrested for. In fact, obstructing justice is one of the offenses that can guarantee a judge will detain a person pending trial.

Another section of the bill the police are misinterpreting is section 720 ILCS 5/31-1 which states you can’t charge an individual for resisting arrest “unless there is an underlying offense for which the person was initially subject to arrest.” Trespassing and disorderly conduct are still offenses, which you can still technically be arrested for and if you resist, you can be charged for that too.

The final propaganda example worth looking at is what happens when in a domestic violence incident.